Loading...

Legalities

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for AM Squared (Pty) Ltd

AM Squared would like to welcome you to its website.

By viewing this website you hereby acknowledge that you have read and accepted the following Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer. AM Squared shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of users and for this disclaimer “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

According to these definitions, personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, identity number, your email address, and company details. This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared on AM Squared’s website. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information

  • We use the information you share in various ways, including to:
    1. Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
    2. Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
    3. Send you emails
    4. Find and prevent fraud
  • PARTNERSHIP
    Microsoft